Sunday, May 24, 2015


Oh my goodness!!  Nathan and I were working in the garage and when we turned around, this is what we saw!  The boys found mud in the backyard and they decided to play in their church clothes!!  They didn't even take off their shoes at first!!  ugh!!  They asked if they could go back out in it and I told them to at least take off their clothes.  It's much easier to wash them than wash their clothes.  Caedmon was even wearing new jeans that I just had given him that morning.  Boys!!

However, Jaeger wasn't so excited about slipping and falling into the mud.

The boys didn't want to go out just in their undies...but I assured them that no one could tell anyway, they were covered head to toe in mud!!

Getting cold hose water baths before hosing off their clothes and coming in one at a time to get scrubbed up by mom!!

Surprisingly, I got all their clothes (and shoes!) clean :)

Last day of school

Morning snuggles...even though it looks like Jaeg is trying to choke me, lol :)

Last day of school at Petra picnic.  These two loved all the food.

Before Ms. B and Mr. Graf got hit in the face with pie for the students reaching their yearly reading goals.

Caedmon and Brayan have a front row view.

Grocery run date with Brayan

Since there's not much "down" time with all these littles, we make time for one-on-one dates during things like grocery shopping!  Brayan came with me this time and before we started, we swung by a coffee shop and got some yummy drinks!

Fun at the Land

Well since we've decided to stay put in our "in town" house for awhile, we wanted to make use of our acreage just a few miles away. Therefore, yesterday we picked up a few things and headed out there for some fun!

All Tiernan wanted to do was drive the lawn mower.  He's not mowing anything, just wanted to drive it around.  Guess it gives him some practice driving at a VERY slow speed :)

Selah got SO dirty and loved it.  Although by the end of the night, she wanted to suck her thumb but couldn't bc it must have tasted bad :)

It's coming along!  

Ended the night with some smores!  Didn't get a pic of that though bc my phone died :(

We were reminiscing about the times when we came out here for walks 13 years ago!!

Just love that little face!

All the kids were watching a snake slither into the pile of rocks.

The boys helping dad "push" the wood out to the area where we wanted to build our patio.

It was one of those days

Yep, this happened. Selah decided to dump both boxes of cereal after the siblings left the pantry door opened and mom was busy talking with the Schwans man.
At least I got the house rearranged!! I moved the dining room table into the living room, where it is actually "supposed" to be. And I was super surprised that I liked it! Don't know why we waited 2.5 years to try that! Now our smaller "bistro" table fits perfectly in our old dining room. And once we have a rug under the new spot for the big table, we should be good to go!

Friday, May 8, 2015

Two Days in a Row??

Last night I was crabby, to say the least.  The afternoon started off fine by making a trip to Miller Auto to get the oil changed in the van...with all 6 kids.  It usually is fine and a super fun place for the kids bc they have the playground area plus free ice cream, popcorn, pop etc.  They told me it'd be a half hour and I made sure to specify that I'd prefer the coupon for the car wash instead of them taking the extra 10 minutes for them to wash it. hour and 20 mins later, our buzzer finally beeps.  ugh!!!  And what do ya know, they washed the van.  I had a bunch of errands to run quick afterwards and wanted to make it to the post office before 4pm, and now that won't happen...  And to top things off, the kids decided to take advantage of mom being busy paying and talking to the service guy that they all took a cup and put some free pop in it and were guzzling it as fast as possible!!  The only good thing was that they were able to fix our seat that wouldn't slide forward for only $10.  Oh, and Nathan got home during this time bc of rain so I knew he was home, making me more frustrated.

So I skipped my errands and just wanted to get home.  Once home, I was not exactly happy and really wanted to "get away" I texted Melissa.  I figured chances of getting together were slim if any and sure enough, she said she had the little ones while her husband was gone with the older ones.  Then she texted me back and said that her brother would watch her littles, she was free!!  Now, keep in mind that it's been a loooooong time since her and I were able to get away, just us two.  Like maybe even before our last 2 were born!!  It was well over-due.

So I picked her up and went over to Grizzleys to eat supper.  We sat there for a long time, chatting and eating.  Our waitress hardly came around bc she said she didn't want to interrupt our conversation.  She could obviously tell that we don't get out much, lol!  After that we did what any moms of lots of littles would do....take a stroll thru Bed Bath and Beyond and Target!!  I texted Nathan to make sure the kids were in bed before heading home :)

Then tonight, Nathan was getting together with his friend Scott so I told Melissa that her and the kids were welcome to come over and hang out with us for "movie and popcorn" night if they wanted.  So they came out for some grilled cheese and homemade tomato soup and then stayed to play for awhile.  We did some comparing of bellys again...and it's official...i'm catching up to melissa!!  She only has about 3 weeks to go tho since she has her babys between 34-36 weeks.  She is currently almost 33 weeks and I'm just turning 29 weeks.  (The belly pic below are above: Mel 20 weeks and me 16 weeks...the bottom...Mel 33 weeks and me 29 weeks).